···DÜSSELDORF···

– 26.10.19

Doreen Garner

16.11. – 21.12.19

Jochen Lempert, Opening 16.11., 18-21 h

Ackerstr. 26, 40233 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)211 3014360, www.capri-raum.com, Sat 12–15 h

09.10.19

TAL Release Party, Mapstation, John McEntire & Sam Prekop (tortoise, The Sea and Cake), Opening 09.10., 20 h (€ 14,-/ € 12,-)

07.11.19

There is no us in masterpiece, a theater play by Keren Cytter with Susie Meyer, Fabian Stumm and special guest Colby Keller, 20 Uhr (in cooperation with Kunstverein für die Rheinlande und Westfalen)

08.11.19

Komunia | PL 2016 | 72 Min. | OmeU | Director: Anna Zamecka, followed by Q & A with the director (European Film Award 2017), Opening 08.11., 20 h

09.11.19

Anna Zamecka – Masterclass, 09.11., 11-18 h (please register: wagner@filmwerkstatt-duesseldorf.de)

Birkenstr. 47 (neben Slg. Philara), 40233 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)211 4080701, mail@filmwerkstatt-duesseldorf.de, www.filmwerkstatt-duesseldorf.de

– 13.10.19

Screening Films by Sky Hopinka

– 22.12.19

JSC on view: Works from the Julia Stoschek Collection, Lutz Bacher, Barbara Hammer, Carolee Schneemann

– 02.02.20

Negative Space, A.K. Burns

Schanzenstr. 54, 40549 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)211 5858840, www.jsc.art, Sun 11–18 h

25.10.19 – 09.02.20

Im Licht der Nacht – Die Stadt schläft nie, Andreas Bunte, FORT, Matthias Lahme, Klara Lidén, Ann Lislegaard, Claus Richter, Alona Rodeh, Norbert Schwontkowski, Tobias Zielony and transparent pictures from the 19th century, Opening 24.10., 19 h

Kaistraße 10, 40221 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)211 994341301, info@kaistrasse10.de, www.kaistrasse10.de, Tue–Sun 11–17 h

– 06.10.19

Sommer, Maily Beyrens, Verena Buttmann, Signe Raunkjær Holm, Ji Hyung Song

02.11.19 – 26.01.20

Taking Root, Nikos Aslanidis, Maria Capelo, Béatrice Dreux, Eiko Gröschl, Nona Inescu, Ida Lindgren, Catherine Mulligan, Katarina Neiburga, Liesbeth Piena, Natascha Schmitten, Rubica von Streng, Opening 01.11., 19 h

Mannesmannufer 1b, 40213 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)211 8996256, kit@kunsthalle-duesseldorf.de, www.kunst-im-tunnel.de, Tue–Sun & holidays 11–18 h

12.10.19 – 01.03.20

Edvard Munch – gesehen von Karl Ove Knausgård, Edvard Munch, Opening 11.10., 19 h

29.10. – 10.11.19

Fase. Four Movements to the Music of Steve Reich, Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker, Rosas, Opening 29.10., 18:30 h

Grabbeplatz 5, 40213 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)211 8381204, service@kunstsammlung.de, www.kunstsammlung.de, Tue–Fr 10–18 h, Sat/Sun & holidays 11–18 h, every 1st Wed/month 10–22 h, im k20 ab 14.11. Mi 10–19 h, mit Programm im OPEN SPACE bis 21h

– 10.11.19

Banu Cennetoğlu

– 19.01.20

Parallax Symmetry, Carsten Nicolai

ongoing

in orbit, Tomás Saraceno

Ständehausstr. 1, 40217 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)211 83812042, info@kunstsammlung.de, www.kunstsammlung.de, Tue–Fr 10–18 h, Sat/Sun & holidays 11–18 h, every 1st Wed/month 10–22 h

– 10.11.19

Karl Schmidt-Rotluff Stipendium. Die Ausstellung 2019, Yalda Afsah, Charlotte Dualé, Serena Ferrario, Susann Maria Hempel, Felix Leffrank, Sarah Lehnerer, Henrike Naumann, Raphael Sbrzesny, Arne Schmitt, Fabian Treiber

30.11.19 – 01.03.20

Bäume / Trees, Albert Oehlen / Carroll Dunham, Opening 29.11., 19 h

Grabbeplatz 4, 40213 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)211 8996243, mail@kunsthalle-duesseldorf.de, www.kunsthalle-duesseldorf.de, Tue–Sun & holidays 11–18 h

– 24.11.19

Maskulinitäten, a cooperation by Bonner Kunstverein, Kölnischer Kunstverein and Kunstverein für die Rheinlande und Westfalen, Düsseldorf , V. Acconci, The Agency, G. Anderson & D. Doherty & M. Keil & H. Stringer, L. Bacher, L. Backhouse, O. Balema, L. Benglis, J. Bernstein, G. Bibby, A. Bircken, J. Blightman, P. L. Boyd, A. Clausen, K. Cytter, E. David, V. Davis, J. de Andrade, J. DeSana, N. Eisenman, H. El Kholti, J. Euler, H. Fischer, A. Fraser, k. gaskin with S. Bashir, s. o’neal and A. Roberson, E. Golden, P. Gufler, R. Hawkins, J. Holzer, Hudinilson Jr., Allison Katz, A. Kennerley, Sister C. Kent, M. Khaled, J. Klauke, J. Koether, T. Kudo, K. Lidén, H. Lloyd, S. Lucas, R. Morris, S. Nashat, D’E. Nogle, H. Olesen, D.A. Pennebaker and C. Hegedus, J. Pryde, Puppies Puppies (J. Kuriki Olivo), C.l Rama, L. Sandoval, J. Scher, A. Scherer, B. Schlingelhoff, H. Shin, K. Sieverding, N. Spero, A. Steckel, E. Taocheng Wang, C. Weems, M. Wex, M. Wong, K. Wulff

Grabbeplatz 4, 40213 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)211 2107420, mail@kunstverein-duesseldorf.de, www.kunstverein-duesseldorf.de, Tue–Sun & holidays 11–18 h

– 27.10.19

Liquid Bodies, Vanessa Conte, Stefanie Heinze, Zsófia Keresztes

– 27.10.19

On Display IV, Artists of the Collection

09.11.19 – 19.01.20

Thymostraining, Alex Wissel, Opening 08.11., 18 h

Grabbeplatz 4, 40213 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)211 2107420, mail@kunstverein-duesseldorf.de, www.kunstverein-duesseldorf.de, Tue–Sun & holidays 11–18 h

– 09.11.19

Josef Zekoff

16.11.19 – 04.01.20

Honey Moon, Özlem Altin, Opening 16.11., 18-21 h

Bastionstr. 5, 40213 Düsseldorf, www.espace-sauvage.com, Sat 11–15 h and by appointment

···GALLERIES···

– 26.10.19

we love art books, various catalogues from our publishing house

– 26.10.19

Identität und Gelände, Heribert C. Ottersbach

09.10. – 21.12.19

Die drei Expressionisten. Munch. Nolde. Kirchner, Edvard Munch, Emil Nolde, Ernst Ludwig  Kirchner, Opening 09.10.

09.11. – 21.12.19

Drunken Black Mirror, Tamara K.E., Opening 08.11.

Bilker Straße 5 + 4-6, 40213 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)211 49158913, info@beck-eggeling.de, www.beck-eggeling.de, Tue–Fri 10–13, 14–18 h, Sat 11–16 h

– 12.10.19

Environmental Catastrophes Top Ten and other Abominations, Glen Rubsamen

16.11. – 20.12.19

Martin Klimas, Opening 16.11., 18-21 h

Flurstr. 57, 40235 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)211 329735, mail@cosarhmt.com, www.cosarhmt.com, Tue–Fri 13–18 h, Sat 12–16 h

– 26.10.19

Underscore, Keltie Ferris

19.11. – 21.12.19

Barbara Kasten, Opening 16.11., 18-21 h

Birkenstr. 3, 40233 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)211 74956119, info@kadel-willborn.de, www.kadel-willborn.de, Mon–Fri 11–18 h, Sat 11–16 h

– 19.10.19

Edith Dekyndt

25.10.19 – 11.01.20

Peter Buggenhout, Opening 25.10., 18-21 h

Platanenstr. 7, 40233 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)211 685908, office@konradfischergalerie.de, www.konradfischergalerie.de, Tue–Fri 11–18 h, Sat 11–14 h

– 31.10.19

Kinke Kooi

Birkenstr. 92, 40233 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)178 6949087, www.lucashirsch.com, Wed–Sat 13–18 h

– 26.10.19

Dike Blair

09.11. – 21.12.19

Margarete Jakschik, Opening 16.11., 18-21 h

Birkenstr. 43, 40233 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)151 22373974, info@linnluehn.com, www.linnluehn.com, Wed–Fri 13–17 h, Sat 12–15 h

– 26.10.19

Village Lawyer, Chris Evans

09.11. – 21.12.19

Markus Saile, Opening 16.11., 18-21 h

Schwanenmarkt 1, 40213 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)177 6865970, mail@markusluettgen.de, www.markusluettgen.de, Thu/Fri 13–18 h, Sat 11–16 h,

– 02.11.19

Narrative Art

Grabbeplatz 2, 40213 Düsseldorf, T. +49 0211 132135, galerie@galeriehansmayer.de www.galeriemayer.de, Tue–Fri 10–18 h, Sat 12–16 h

– 31.10.19

mews, Klaus Merkel

14.11. – 20.12.19

Maximiliane Baumgartner, Opening 14.11., 19 h

Worringer Str. 64, 40211 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)211 54473967, info@maxmayer.net, www.maxmayer.net, Tue–Fri 13–18 h, Sat 12–18 h

– 02.11.19

verstimmt, Jugoslav Mitevski

16.11.19 – 11.01.20

group show, Opening 16.11., 18-21 h

Birkenstr. 45, 40233 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)211 15776916, mail@petrarinckgalerie.de, www.petrarinckgalerie.de, Wed–Fri 13–18 h, Sat 12–16 h

– 11.10.19

Stefan Vogel (in cooperation with Jahn & Jahn, Munich)

Lindenstr. 182, 40233 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)211 8309406, office@schoenewaldundbeuse.de, www.schoenewaldundbeuse.de, Tue–Fri 10–18 h, Sat 11–15 h

– 12.10.19

Drift, Bettina Scholz

Königsallee 27–31, 40212 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)211 82827171, info@setareh-gallery.com, www.setareh-gallery.com, Mon–Fri 10–19 h, Sat 10–18 h

– 05.10.19

A Solid Into A Liquid, Bettina Marx

12.10. – 02.11.19

Katharina Maderthaner & Manuel Stehli, Opening 11.10., 19 h

09.11.19 – 11.01.20

Janes Haid-Schmallenberg, Opening 08.11., 19 h

Hohe Str. 53, 40213 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)211 86817272, info@setareh-gallery.com, www.setareh-gallery.com, Mon–Fri 10–19 h, Sat 10–18 h

– 26.10.19

Be good little Beuys and Dada might buy you a Bauhaus, Marcel Dzama

– 26.10.19

Von der Guillotine zu Waterloo, Michael van Ofen

16.11.19 – 04.01.20

Talia Chetrit, Opening 16.11., 18-21 h

16.11.19 – 04.01.20

Andi Fischer, Opening 16.11., 18-21 h

16.11.19 – 04.01.20

Possesions, Ajay Kurian, Opening 16.11., 18-21 h

Poststr. 2 + 3, 40213 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)211 3014360, post@sieshoeke.com, www.sieshoeke.com, Mon–Fri 10–18.30 h, Sat 12–14.30 h

– 30.10.19

Dandelion, Paul Morrison

20.11.19 – 10.01.20

Portrait Of A Plan, Stefan Wissel, Opening 16.11., 18-21 h

Ackerstr. 99, 40233 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)211 5008654, info@van-horn.net, www.van-horn.net, Wed–Fri 13–18 h, Sat 11–16 h