···DÜSSELDORF···

11.04.24

Sonotopien: The Sound of Insects (CH 2009), Screening & Lecture by Waltraud Blischke, 20 h

24.04.24

True Crime #2: Love me tender, Opening & Screening, 20 h

18.05. – 31.05.24

photo+: Unique Goods, Michel Büchsenmann, Opening 17.05., 19 h

23.05.24

True Crime #3: Fire, Opening & Screening, 20 h

31.05.24

photo+: Screening & talk with Friedl Kubelka vom Gröller, 20 h

22.06.24

True Crime #4: Beauty, Screening, 20 h

– 22.06.24

True Crime #1–4, curated by Sam Holzberg, Christian Löffel, Lea Oreyzi, Jani Vrangaki & Jacobien Wiersma (class of Rita McBride, Kunstakademie Düsseldorf)
Please check online for detailed informations.

Birkenstr. 47 (neben Slg. Philara), 40233 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)211 4080701, mail@filmwerkstatt-duesseldorf.de, www.filmwerkstatt-duesseldorf.de, Mon–Thu 11–18 h

11.04.24 – 02.02.25

Are Our Eyes Targets?, Lynn Hershman Leeson, Opening: 09.04., 18-22 h

11.04.24 – 02.02.25

Digital diaries, Alex Ayed, Sophie Calle, Rindon Johnson, Kristin Lucas, Sarah Lucas, Jota Mombaça, Ken Okiishi, Hannah Perry, Frances Stark, Martine Syms, Wolfgang Tillmans, Tromarama, Hannah Wilke, Opening: 09.04., 18–22 h

Schanzenstr. 54, 40549 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)211 5858840, jsfoundation.art, Sun 11–18 h, closed 20.07 – 04.09.20

– 27.04.24

Bodies, Grids and Ecstasy, Margret Eicher, Beate Gütschow, Verena Issel, Inna Levinson, Roy Mordechay, Katja Novitskova, Pavel Pepperstein, Pieter Schoolwerth, Lena Schramm

05.06. – 15.09.24

Unsolicited Awakening, Mary-Audrey Ramirez, Opening: 04.06., 19 h

Kaistraße 10, 40221 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)211 994341301, info@kaistrasse10.de, www.kaistrasse10.de, Tue–Sun 11–17 h

– 20.05.24

Long Time, Lung Time Continuuuum!!! (A Conver-something), Simnikiwe Buhlungu

01.06. – 15.09.24

Der rote Faden – Follow the Thread, Viki Berg, Erik Mikaia, Hyunjin Kim und Sofia Magdits Espinoza, Opening: 31.05., 19 h

Mannesmannufer 1b, 40213 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)211 54237750, kit@kunsthalle-duesseldorf.de, www.kunst-im-tunnel.de, Tue–Sun & holidays 11–18 h

27.04. – 26.05.24

Die Kleine. Auf die Plätze, fertig, los! Die Kleine und der Sport

– 20.05.24

Size Matters, Grösse in der Fotografie, Bernd und Hilla Becher, Karl Blossfeldt, Natalie Czech, Jan Dibbets, Alex Grein, Andreas Gursky, Erik Kessels, Duane Michaels, Sigmar Polke, Thomas Ruff, August Sander, Katharina Sieverding, Kathrin Sonntag, Wolfgang Tillmans, Moritz Wegwerth a. o.

– 26.05.24

Please touch! Tony Cragg

23.06. – 28.07.24

Die Grosse Kunstausstellung NRW 2024

Ehrenhof 4-5, 40479 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)211 56642100, www.kunstpalast.de, Tue–Sun 11–18 h, Thur 11–21 h

– 11.08.24

Träume von der Zukunft, Hilma af Klint und Wassily Kandinsky

Grabbeplatz 5, 40213 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)211 8381204, service@kunstsammlung.de, www.kunstsammlung.de, Tue–Fr 10–18 h, Sat/Sun & holidays 11–18 h, every 1st Wed/month 10–22 h

– 08.09.24

Ghost and Spirit, Mike Kelley

Ständehausstr. 1, 40217 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)211 83812042, info@kunstsammlung.de, www.kunstsammlung.de, Tue–Fr 10–18 h, Sat/Sun & holidays 11–18 h, every 1st Wed/month 10–22 h

– 09.06.24

Only Lovers Left, Margarete Jakschik & Friedrich Kunath

18.05. – 14.07.24

Im Foyer: Sophie Thun. Stolberggasse zu Friedrichstraße zu Grabbeplatz, Opening: 17.05., 18–21 h

Grabbeplatz 4, 40213 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)211 54237710, mail@kunsthalle-duesseldorf.de, www.kunsthalle-duesseldorf.de, Tue–Sun & holidays 11–18 h

– 09.06.24

Pocket Call, Behrang Karimi

Grabbeplatz 4, 40213 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)211 2107420, mail@kunstverein-duesseldorf.de, www.kunstverein-duesseldorf.de, Tue–Sun & holidays 11–18 h

10.06. – 15.09.24

Lantz’scher Skulpturenpark, The Park as Lover, Zuzanna Czebatul, Poncili Creación, Richard Frater, Gerrit Frohne-Brinkmann, Keta Gavasheli, Asli Hatipoglu, Lilli Lake, Rosilene Luduvico & Takeshi Makishima, Hedda Roman, Lin May Saeed, Annie Sprinkle & Beth Stephens, Katja Tönnissen, Opening: 09.06., 14 – 18 h

22.06.24

Performance: Ecosexual Walking Ritual, Annie Sprinkle & Beth Stephens, 15 h

27.07.24

Sound-Performance: Lilli Lake

16.08.24

Performance: Poncili Creación, 20.30 h

Lantz´scher Park, 40474 Düsseldorf, www.kunstkommission-duesseldorf.de, Mon–Sun 24/7

– 26.05.24

Sneaker

– 26.05.24

Neue alte Welt, Tim Berresheim

23.06. – 28.07.24

Die Grosse Kunstausstellung NRW 2024

Ehrenhof 2, 40479 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)211 56642749, www.nrw-forum.de, Tue – Sun 11-18 h, Thur 11–21 h

– 07.04.24

Philip Markert

13.04. – 19.05.24

Erin Calla Watson, Opening: 12.04., 18–22 h

25.05. – 23.06.24

Cecilie Norgaard & Sanna Helena Berger, Opening: 24.05., 18–22 h

Kreuzstr. 49, 40210 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)176-69185818, www.rind3.de, open by appointment

– 08.09.24

In Abwesenheit, T. Bourdanné, O. Eliasson, J. P. Evers, J.Geys, D. Gonzalez-Foerster, T. Grünfeld, G. Hildebrandt, G. Kruip, T. Kudita, T. Onorato & N. Krebs, M. Parr, É. Pitoiset, E. Price, M. Ray, R. Roggan, U. Rondinone, T. Ruff, M. Sauter, S. Shore, T. Struth

10.04. – 31.05.24

Speaking Soil, Tini Aliman, Wim Bosch, Cristiana Cott Negoescu, David Hahlbrock, Salomé Ingelbrecht, Zhixin Angus Liao, Darcy Neven, Nico Pachali, Silke Schatz, Rosa Vrij, Finn Wagner, Marit Westerhuis, Opening: 10.04., 18–21 h

17.05. – 08.09.24

Wounds Healed, Tales Etched | দাগ‘, Sumi Anjuman, Opening: 17.05., 18–21 h

Birkenstr. 47a, 40233 Düsseldorf, t. +49 (0)211 24862721, www.philara.de, Fri 16–20 h, Sat/Sun 14–18 h (pay what you wish), Guided Tours (german): Sat/Sun 15 h (please register at fuehrung@philara.de)

···GALLERIES···

– 11.05.24

Affinities. Werke der klassischen Moderne im Dialog mit zeitgenössischer Kunst

17.05. – 29.06.24

Der Blumenstrauß. Die vergängliche Pracht – Fotografie von den Anfängen bis heute, Nobuyoshi Araki, Max Baur, Boris Becker, Ute Behrend, Viktoria Binschtok, Peter Bömmels, Günter Karl Bose, Tim Berresheim, Natalie Czech, Michael Dannenmann, Sam Evans, Jan Paul Evers, Jitka Hanzlova, Axel Hütte, Leiko Ikemura, Benjamin Katz, Annette Kelm, Karin Kneffel, Maximilian Koppernock, August Kotzsch, Heinrich Kühn, Kathrin Linkersdorff, Robert Maplethorpe, Hartmut Neumann, Roland Schappert, Luzia Simons, Josef Sudek, Michael Wesely, Dr. Wolf Tritschler und anonyme Fotoarbeiten, Opening: 17.05.

Bilker Straße 5 + 4-6, 40213 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)211 49158913, info@beck-eggeling.de, www.beck-eggeling.de, Tue–Fri 10–13 h, 14–18.30 h, Sat 11–16 h

– 04.05.24

Ayan Farah (Birkenstr. 3 & 20)

17.05. – 22.06.24

Esther Kläs, Opening: 17.05, 18–21 h (Birkenstr. 3)

17.05. – 13.07.24

Light, Space and Architecture, Barbara Kasten, Liz Deschenes, Jan Paul Evers, Lucia Moholy-Nagy, Opening: 17.05., 18–21 h (Birkenstr. 20)

Birkenstr. 3 + Birkenstr. 20, 40233 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)211 74956119, info@kadel-willborn.de, www.kadel-willborn.de, Wed–Fri 13–18 h, Sat 11–16 h

– 11.05.24

Blood On Stone, Richard Long

16.05. – 27.07.24

Thomas Ruff, Opening: 16.05., 18–21 h

16.05. – 27.07.24

Allan Sekula, Opening: 16.05., 18–21 h

Platanenstr. 7, 40233 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)211 685908, office@konradfischergalerie.de, www.konradfischergalerie.de, Tue–Sat 11–18 h

– 11.05.24

Isthmus in formation, Sean Sullivan

17.05. – 06.07.24

A show curated by Jana Schröder and Alexander Warhus, Opening 17.05., 18–21 h

Birkenstr. 43–45, 40233 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)151 22373974, info@linnluehn.com, www.linnluehn.com, Thu–Fri 13–18 h, Sat 12–15 h

– 11.05.24

Derdo, Derdo, Florian Baudrexel

17.05. – 06.07.24

A show curated by Jana Schröder and Alexander Warhus, Opening 17.05., 18–21 h

Birkenstr. 45, 40233 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)151 22373974, info@linnluehn.com, www.linnluehn.com, Thu–Fri 13–18 h, Sat 12–15 h

10.04. – 14.07.24

Desaströses Ich, Jürgen Klauke, Opening: 09.04., 18 h

Schmela Haus, Mutter-Ey-Str. 3, 40213 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)211 132135, galerie@galeriehansmayer.de www.galeriemayer.de, Tue–Fri 12–18 h, Sat 10–18 h

– 27.04.24

Ei Arakawa-Nash

03.05. – 15.06.24

Chris Reineke, Opening: 03.05., 19 h

28.06. – 17.08.24

Group Show, Opening: 28.06., 19 h

Schmela Haus, Mutter-Ey-Str. 3, 40213 Düsseldorf, info@maxmayer.net, www.maxmayer.net, Tue–Sat 12–18 h

– 11.05.24

Bright Edge, Sophie Heinrich, Alfonso Hüppi

17.05. – 27.07.24

In Solcher Nacht[Ukraine], Helmut Schweizer, Opening: 17.05., 18–21 h

Ackerstr. 71, 40233 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)211 131666, mail@galerie-pfab.com, www.galerie-pfab.com, Wed–Fri 13–18 h, Sat 12–16 h

– 21.04.24

Hair is rare, Antwan Horfee

04.05. – 16.06.24

Prosper Legault, Opening: 03.05., 18–20 h

22.06. – 04.08.24

Joakim Ojanen, Opening: 21.06., 18–20 h

Grabbeplatz 2, 40213 Düsseldorf, www.ruttkowski68.com, Thu–Sun 11–19 h

Please contact for information.

Lindenstr. 182, 40233 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)211 8309406, www.schoenewaldfinearts.de, Tue–Fri 10–18 h, Sat 11–15 h

12.04. – 11.05.24

Claudia Wieser, Opening: 12.04., 18–20 h

12.04. – 11.05.24

High, Henning Strassburger, Opening: 12.04., 18–20 h

24.05. – 28.06.24

Federico Herrero, Opening: 24.05., 18–20 h

Poststr. 2 + 3, 40213 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)211 3014360, post@sieshoeke.com, www.sieshoeke.com, Mon–Fri 10–18.30 h, Sat 12–14.30 h

12.04. – 11.05.24

Fragments – mor charpentier at Capri, Opening: 12.04., 18–20 h

05.07. – 09.08.24

Till Megerle, Opening: 05.07., 18–20 h

24.05. – 29.06.24

Xie Lei, Opening: 24.05., 18–20 h

Orangeriestr. 6, 40213 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)211 3014360, capri-raum.com, Mon–Fri 10–18.30 h, Sat 12–14.30 h

– 11.05.24

Painkiller, Stefan Wissel

17.05. – 06.07.24

Here, Albrecht Fuchs, Opening: 17.05., 18–21 h

Ackerstr. 99, 40233 Düsseldorf, T. +49 (0)211 5008654, info@van-horn.net, www.van-horn.net, Thu–Fri 13–18 h, Sat 12–16 h