···KÖLN···

31.10.20 – 28.03.21

Geister, Spuren, Echos: Arbeiten in Schichten, Anatolpolitan, Aline Benecke mit Fasia Jansen Ensemble, Kathrin Ebmeier, Abeer Gupta, Momentography of a failure, Marko Salapura, Openings: Geister 30.10.20 (Soft Opening), Spuren 11.12.20 (Soft Opening), Echos 29.01.21 (Soft Opening)

Academyspace: Herwarthstr. 3, 50670 Köln, T. +49 (0)221 3377480, info@academycologne.org, www.academycologne.org, Thu–Fri 15–19 h, Sat/Sun 14–18 h

– 17.10.20

A Cover Up, Laurent Dupont, Lisa Jo, curated by Tenzing Barshee

19.11.20 – 16.01.21

Who Are We Are Who, curated by Fabian Schöneich, Igshaan Adams, Loretta Fahrenholz, Rochelle Goldberg, Piotr Lakomy, Sandra Mujinga, R.H. Quaytman, Erna Rosenstein, Cinga Samson, Bruno Serralongue, Amy Sillman, Tobias Spichtig, Jessica Vaughn, Opening 19.11., 10–20 Uhr

Geisselstr. 84–86 (Entrance through footway), 50823 Köln, contact@braunsfelder.com, www.braunsfelder.com, open by appointment only

– 18.10.20

Meanwhile, Dunja Herzog

– 18.10.20

Aussicht, Emma LaMorte

Die Brücke, Hahnenstr. 6, 50667 Köln, T. +49 (0)221 217021, info@koelnischerkunstverein.de, www.koelnischerkunstverein.de, Tue–Sun 11–18 h

– 16.08.21

Das kleine Spiel zwischen dem Ich und dem Mir – Kunst und Choreografie. Eine Kooperation von Kolumba und tanz.köln, Heinz Breloh, »Büro für Augen, Nase, Zunge, Mund, Herz, Hand und Maske (die alles überdeckt)«, Anne Teresa De Keersmaeker/ Rosas, Esther Kläs, Bernhard Leitner, Duane Michals, Richard Tuttle, Hannah Villiger

Kolumbastraße 4, 50667 Köln, T. +49 (0)221 933193-0, mail@kolumba.de, www.kolumba.de, Wed–Mon 12–17 h

– 11.10.20

Mapping the Collection, Asco, Vito Acconci, Ruth-Marion Baruch, T.C. Cannon (Kiowa/Caddo), Barbara Chase-Riboud, Edward Curtis, Sam Gilliam, Dan Graham, David Hammons, Sharon Hayes, Robert Indiana, Pirkle Jones, Corita Kent (Sister Corita), Sherrie Levine, Roy Lichtenstein, Morris Louis, Gordon Matta-Clark, Ana Mendieta, Senga Nengudi, Louise Nevelson, Kenneth Noland, Claes Oldenburg, Adam Pendleton, Howardena Pindell, Adrian Piper, Yvonne Rainer, Robert Rauschenberg, Martha Rosler, Carolee Schneemann, Leon Polk Smith, Andy Warhol, Hannah Wilke, David Wojnarowicz

– 03.01.20

Russische Avantgarde im Museum Ludwig – Original und Fälschung. Fragen, Untersuchungen und Erklärungen

Heinrich-Böll-Platz, 50667 Köln, T. +49 (0)221 22126165, info@museum-ludwig.de, www.museum-ludwig.de, Tue–Sun & holidays 10–18 h, each 1st Thu/month 10–22 h

The park presents a broad spectrum of contemporary sculptures to the visitor.

– 31.07.22

KölnSkulptur #10, ÜberNatur – Natural Takeover, curated by Tobias Berger. Mary Bauermeister, John Bock, Leelee Chan, Ays¸e Erkmen, Dane Mitchell, Katja Novitskova, Guan Xiao, Trevor Yeung

Entrance Riehler Str. & Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer (near Zoo bridge), Contact: Stiftung Skulpturenpark Köln, Elsa-Brändström-Straße 9, 50668 Köln, T. +49 (0)221 33668860, info@skulpturenparkkoeln.de, www.skulpturenparkkoeln.de, Oct–Mar daily 10.30–17 h, Apr–Sep daily 10.30–19 h, every 1st Sunday/month, 15 h: guided tour

17.10. – 20.12.20

A Sequence of Events in the Lives of the Dormant, Jumana Emil Abboud, Mohamed  Abdelkarim, Black Quantum Futurism, Yasmine Eid-Sabbagh, Haytham El-Wardany, Katia Kameli, Karrabing Film Collective, Kristiina Koskentola, Melissa E. Logan, Danie Meyer, Denzel Russell, Julius Vapiano, Opening 16.10., 16–23 h, guided tour with artists and curators, 17.10., 14 h

Mauritiuswall 35, 50676 Köln, T. +49 (0)221 30234466, info@temporarygallery.org, www.temporarygallery.org, Thu–Sun: 12-19 h

···GALLERIES···

– 24.10.20

Louise Lawler, R.H. Quaytman, Cameron Rowland

18.11.20 – 09.01.21

Cerith Wyn Evans

Neven-DuMont-Str. 17, 50667 Köln, T. +49 (0)221 2574946, post@galeriebuchholz.de, www.galeriebuchholz.de, Tue–Fri 11–18 h, Sat 11–16 h

– 31.10.20

Welcome back to where we are, Uwe Henneken

06.11. – 23.12.20

Jacqueline Humphries, Opening 06.11., 18–21 h

St.-Apern-Str. 20 – 26, 50667 Köln, T. +49 (0)221 3557010, info@galeriecapitain.de, www.galerie-capitain.de, Tue–Fri 10–18 h, Sat 11–18 h

– 17.10.20

2 Assurances, Ragen Moss

Albertusstr. 9–11, 50667 Köln, T. +49 (0)221 3557010, info@galeriecapitain.de, www.galerie-capitain.de

– 31.10.20

RE IN AN KA RA, Christian Theiß

14.11.20 – 09.01.21

Hochstapler, Bradley Davies, Opening 13.11., 18–21 h

Brüsseler Str. 5, 50674 Köln, T. +49 (0)221 99209181, office@mariettaclages.de, www.mariettaclages.de, Tue–Fri 13–18 h, Sat 13–17 h

– 24.10.20

Raumteilungen, Ignacio Uriarte

31.10.20 – 09.01.21

The Oranges Don’t Like the Kiwis in the Painting, Markus Huemer, Opening 30.10., 17–22 h

Aachener Straße 65, 50674 Köln, T. +49 (0)221 27056840, info@philippvonrosen.com, www.philippvonrosen.com, Tue–Fri 11–18 h, Sat 12–17 h

– 07.11.20

Highlight, Ding Yi

18.11.20 – 23.01.21

Ceramics, Lucio Fontana, Opening 18.11., 10–18.30 h

Drususgasse 1-5, 50667 Köln, T. +49 (0)221 2571012, galerie.greve@t-online.de, www.galerie-karsten-greve.com, Tue–Fri 10–18.30 h, Sat 10–18 h

– 31.10.20

„Leidenschaft ist unser Antrieb“, Werke aus der Sammlung Kunstraum am Limes, In Memoriam Dr. Axel Ciesielski

20.11.20 – 23.01.21

Species of Space, Jill Baroff, Opening 20.11., 18–21 h

20.11.20 – 23.01.21

Catalogues & artist books from the collection of Erhard Klein, Richard Tuttle, Opening  20.11.,18–21 h

Antwerpener Str. 52, 50672 Köln, T. +49 (0)221 3560590, info@christianlethert.com, www.christianlethert.com, Tue–Fri 14–18 h, Sat 11–16 h

– 14.11.20

2020 All Over The World. Watercolors, Radenko Milak

19.11.20 – 23.01.21

Private Conversation, Johanna Reich, Opening 19.11., 11–20 h, 20.11., 11–21 h

Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 83, 50668 Köln, T. +49 (0)221 9526313, info@priskapasquer.de, www.priskapasquer.de, Tue–Fri 11–18 h, Sat 11–16 h,

– 31.10.20

Heinz Breloh

14.11.20 – 09.01.21

Andreas Gefeller, Opening 13.11., 11–21 h

Aachener Str. 5, 50674 Köln, T. +49 (0)221 3101000, art@rehbein-galerie.de, www.rehbein-galerie.de, Tue–Fr 11–13 h, 14–18 h, Sat 11–16 h

– 06.11.20

Scenes In The City. A riff on a song by Charles Mingus, L. Fink, J. Cohen, R. Solomon, H. Snizer, S. Hemmerle, J. Hull, W. Evans, L. Levinstein, L. Model, L. Faurer, Weegee, P.  Keetman

20.11.20 – 12.02.21

Rosalind Solomon, Opening: 20.11., 16–21 h

Cäcilienstr. 48, 50667 Köln, T. +49 (0)221 1705070, galerie@galeriejuliansander.de, www.galeriejuliansande.de, Tue–Fri 12–18 h

– 14.11.20

Stephan Baumkötter

Schönhauser Str. 8, 50968 Köln, T. +49 (0)221 315717, post@galerieankeschmidt.com, www.galerieankeschmidt.com, Tue–Fri 11–18 h, Sat 12–18 h

– 17.10.20

Energieplan, Joseph Beuys – Foto-Environment von Werner Krüger

– 17.10.20

Natur Kultur, Lothar Baumgarten

Schönhauser Str. 8, 50968 Köln, T. +49 (0)221 9348856, mail@galeriezander.com, www.galeriezander.com, Tue–Fri 11–18 h, Sat 12–18 h